PRIVACY POLICY: Introduction Learn From Anywhere is a Learning Spaces initiative from DroitwichNet Limited. DroitwichNet Limited, 10 Mosel Drive, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 8DB DroitwichNet is committed to protecting the data of its customers, suppliers, and business partners in line with the GDPR, and the obligations it places upon us. The processing of Personal Data by DroitwichNet will always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Notice explains why we collect the process Personal Data, and the rights of the Data Subject relating to the collection and processing of Personal Data. Personal Data Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation: Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”. Who is the Data Controller? A data controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use Personal Data in paper or electronic files. DroitwichNet is the Data Controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation. Lawful Processing: The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed: (a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for DroitwichNet to process their Personal Data for a specific purpose. (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract DroitwichNet has with the individual, or because they have asked DroitwichNet to take specific steps before entering into a contract. (c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for DroitwichNet to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). (d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. (e) Public task: the processing is necessary for DroitwichNet to perform a task in the public interest or for DroitwichNet official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law. (f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for DroitwichNet legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. What Personal Data can be collected: We may collect and process various types of Personal Data about you including but not limited to: Full name, address, telephone number, email, gender, address, Internet Protocol address, bank details. What are your rights in respect of your Personal Data? 1. The data subject’s right of access 2. The data subject’s right to rectification. 3. Right to erasure or right to be forgotten 4. The data subject right to restriction of processing. 5. The right to be informed. 6. The right to data portability. 7. Right to object. 8. The data subject right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing If you purchase a product or service from us your card information is never held by us – it is processed by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. Data Security DroitwichNet takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and privacy of Personal Information. However, should Data Subjects have concerns regarding any aspect of Data Security they should address their concerns to our GDPR contact. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, but we may create marketing that includes information from our business partners. Who will have access to your Personal Data? Information stored by DroitwichNet is subject to protocols and policies which are in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly, and to ensure that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration. Social Media including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the DroitwichNet Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public. Other organisations, not DroitwichNet, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it. Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products, and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting, or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services. Cookies Like many other websites, the DroitwichNet and Learn From Anywhere websites use “Cookies”. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by us to your computer (via your web browser) and stored on your hard drive to allow these websites to recognise you when you visit the website again in the future. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. They help us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. To find out how to do this please consult your browser help facility. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when browsing the DroitwichNet and Learn From Anywhere websites. Review of this Policy Our privacy Policy is subject to regular review. It was last updated on July 22nd 2020. Name and address of GDPR Contact Email: duncan@droitwich.net m: 07887 628567 Post: DroitwichNet Limited, 10 Mosel Drive, Droitwich Spa, WR9 8DB Name and Address of the Supervisory Authority Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF United Kingdom Phone: + 44 (0) 303 123 1113 Email: casework@ico.org.uk Website:https://ico.org.uk
PRIVACY POLICY: Introduction Learn From Anywhere is a Learning Spaces initiative from DroitwichNet Limited. DroitwichNet Limited, 10 Mosel Drive, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 8DB DroitwichNet is committed to protecting the data of its customers, suppliers, and business partners in line with the GDPR, and the obligations it places upon us. The processing of Personal Data by DroitwichNet will always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Notice explains why we collect the process Personal Data, and the rights of the Data Subject relating to the collection and processing of Personal Data. Personal Data Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation: Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”. Who is the Data Controller? A data controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use Personal Data in paper or electronic files. DroitwichNet is the Data Controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation. Lawful Processing: The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed: (a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for DroitwichNet to process their Personal Data for a specific purpose. (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract DroitwichNet has with the individual, or because they have asked DroitwichNet to take specific steps before entering into a contract. (c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for DroitwichNet to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). (d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. (e) Public task: the processing is necessary for DroitwichNet to perform a task in the public interest or for DroitwichNet official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law. (f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for DroitwichNet legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. What Personal Data can be collected: We may collect and process various types of Personal Data about you including but not limited to: Full name, address, telephone number, email, gender, address, Internet Protocol address, bank details. What are your rights in respect of your Personal Data? 1. The data subject’s right of access 2. The data subject’s right to rectification. 3. Right to erasure or right to be forgotten 4. The data subject right to restriction of processing. 5. The right to be informed. 6. The right to data portability. 7. Right to object. 8. The data subject right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing If you purchase a product or service from us your card information is never held by us – it is processed by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. Data Security DroitwichNet takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and privacy of Personal Information. However, should Data Subjects have concerns regarding any aspect of Data Security they should address their concerns to our GDPR contact. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, but we may create marketing that includes information from our business partners. Who will have access to your Personal Data? Information stored by DroitwichNet is subject to protocols and policies which are in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly, and to ensure that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration. Social Media including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the DroitwichNet Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public. Other organisations, not DroitwichNet, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it. Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products, and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting, or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services. Cookies Like many other websites, the DroitwichNet and Learn From Anywhere websites use “Cookies”. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by us to your computer (via your web browser) and stored on your hard drive to allow these websites to recognise you when you visit the website again in the future. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. They help us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. To find out how to do this please consult your browser help facility. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when browsing the DroitwichNet and Learn From Anywhere websites. Review of this Policy Our privacy Policy is subject to regular review. It was last updated on July 22nd 2020. Name and address of GDPR Contact Email: duncan@droitwich.net m: 07887 628567 Post: DroitwichNet Limited, 10 Mosel Drive, Droitwich Spa, WR9 8DB Name and Address of the Supervisory Authority Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF United Kingdom Phone: + 44 (0) 303 123 1113 Email: casework@ico.org.uk Website:https://ico.org.uk
LEARN FROM ANYWHERE